Kia Ora e te whānau,
Just giving you a final update on Swimming .
First thank you to Brenda, Bianca and Eileen for helping me double check and sort out the numbers all for competitive and non-competitive swimming. Our numbers were slightly off and now we have 110 non competitors and almost a hundred competitors.
So we have calculated that we have 100 competitors leaving at 10.30am and 110 non-competitors leaving at the 11.30am.
Bianca and I have put classes together to catch the bus.
Rooms 12, 13, 4 and 3 are going together
and
Rooms 5, 6 and 7 are going together
If your competitors are going with Room 12 please send them to Room 12 at 10.15ish and if they are going with Room 7 please send them to Room 7 at 10.15ish.
Make sure they are changed and have everything they need.

Timetable of events

Times

Competitive

Times

Non- Competitive

10.30am

Leave RSS

11:30am

Leave RSS

11am

First Competitive race

11.45am approx

Esplanade & Lunch

12.45pm approx

Lunch at Esplanade

1pm

Events begin

2:30 pm

Leave the Lido for RSS

2:30 pm

Leave the Lido for RSS

Racing Schedule

11 am

Open (Y3-6) Breaststroke

11:10

Y3-6  Backstroke

11:20

Y3-6 Freestyle

11.30

Final open Breaststroke/ Open Butterfly final

11:40

Backstroke Final

11.50

Freestyle Final

12.00

Pack up, clean up, House Leader Comments

12.15

House Relay

12:25

Pack Up/all changed and Leave the Lido for Esplanade

1pm

Non-competitive events begin

Non-Competitive plan of events – Thank you Eileen and Belinda for stepping up to organise this.
Buses – Eileen will let the non-competitors know who is going with who!


  • All non-competitive children eat brunch together in the hall with Belinda, Kelly, Bianca and Eileen.
  • Everybody to get changed before we go to the Lido.
  • Leave school at 11:30am.
  • Eat lunch at the Esplanade.
  • Children have a play.
  • Leave the Esplanade at 12:30pm to walk to the Lido.
  • Be at the Lido sitting in year groups to start at 1pm.
  • Year group order – Year 3, 4, 5 and 6.
  • Each house has a turn as follows:
    • Widths with progression of skills (children who choose to stop, hop out)
      • Activities with or without flutter boards (their choice)
        • Walk or run
        • Flutter board kick
        • Hands behind your back get the ball across
        • Seahorse race with pool noodles
        • Glide across the pool
        • Starfish on your front 
        • Turtle on your back 
        • Best stroke
If it is Raining the competitors will go to the Lido and return to School at 1pm and the competitors will stay at School until 12.30pm, then leave for the LIDO.
I hope that’s everything. Please let me know if I’ve missed anything!
Ngā Mihi,